Wednesday, December 05, 2007

The cycle of life and a donut

Quote of the day: “Honesty pays, but it doesn't seem to pay enough to suit some people.” ~F. M. Hubbard

Song of the day: “Alive” by Pearl Jam

State of mind: blech

Date: 12/5/07

I should have known something was up by the way my cat looked at me as I walked by the bookshelf. It was a proprietary look, a warning for me to back off. Naturally, I didn’t. Those were my books he was staring at just a little to intently and he has a tendency to chew on all things paper. Just as I was about to shoo him away from The New History of the World and Bill Bryson’s slightly comical look at everything, I notice a small brown thing squished in the corner as far as it possibly could. It was a field mouse, the kind with soft features on it’s face that made everyone cry at the end of Secret of NIHM. Except this wasn’t a talking mouse with a magical pendant and I didn’t want my cat chewing on it in my house. I actually thought it was dead since it hadn’t moved a breath since I first spied it but when I went to reach down with the plastic bag, it twitched. Then it shifted farther into the corner. Oh crap. I had to switch to plan B, which involved some tongs and a shoebox. After a little nudging and maneuvering, I got it in the box safely away from my cats. Hurray for me. Buddha would be proud. (The nirvana one, not the Darth one.) I put on my coat and gloves and headed out the door for work, taking the mouse with me, content that I was able to save it from a nasty fate in the jaws of my kitties. I got outside and opened the box, gave it a little flip to force the mouse out and onto the grass. It just twitched at me some more. Well, it was up to him (or her) what to do then so I walked away to my car. As I scrapped the ice off my windshield I saw the mouse running across the back lawn. Yay. Run free little mouse- especially away from my house.
And then it happened.
This huge black bird swooped down and flew off with the mouse. Oops. Oh well.
To console myself with the death of the mouse, on the way home I stopped at the store to pick up some needed supplies and one or two indulgence purchases. Because it was cold and my coat bulky, I left my purse in the car. I had cash in my pocket so I figured I wouldn’t need it. I was almost wrong. I made the mistake of getting two donuts. Not a big deal, right? But I added up the totals in my head I was about 50 cents over the amount of money I had in my pocket. However, the stores bakery bags are made of paper and the cashiers can’t see in them if you close them tightly, which I had. So when the kid at the checkout asked me what was in it while I was in the midst of doing some quick math in my head and I distractedly said, “donut” singular and he took my word for it, I didn’t bother correcting him to let him know there was in fact two donuts in the bag. My total came to 15 cents less then what I had in my pocket.
Guess if you feed a bird, you get a free donut. Isn’t life funny?

"The truth ain't like a bunch of puppies running around and you pick your favorite."
~Emerson, Pushing Daisies

4 comments:

LL said...

Ahhhh yes... nothing like a little larceny to make you feel all warm and fuzzy inside. Just gives you that holiday spirit...

fermicat said...

Jeez..... your birds are gonna get spoiled if you keep feeding them WET food!! Who is going to feed them when you are in jail for donut theft?

NYPinTA said...

Hmmm. Good question. Guess I'll have to stay on the straight and narrow from now on. For the good of the birds. ;)

wa11z said...

Mouse killer! Donut stealer!