Monday, February 20, 2006

Not counting chickens…in my darkened living room.

Quote of the day: “Success didn't spoil me, I've always been insufferable.” ~Fran Lebowitz

Song of the day: “The Show Must Go On” by Queen.

State of mind: optimistic

Date: 2/20/06 President’s Day

Good news on the vague project front: the first hurdle has been cleared, leaving only 20 thousand to go. When I’ve cleared three more, I’ll actually spill about my evil plan because then it will be too late for the forces of good to stop me!! Mwuhahahaha…
Or something.

On Friday, the power went out. If anyone has been paying attention, the Northeast got hit with some pretty strong winds and it knocked down trees and power lines all over the place. But that wasn’t why my power went out. My power went out on Friday, a day before the windstorms. A preemptive power outage? Maybe. Whatever it was, it was annoying.
There I was sitting in front of the TV minding my own business when the lights flickered and the streetlights went out. I got up to see how much of the street was out when the lights flickered again and went dark for good. Crap. And I was standing exactly in the middle of my living room with no reference point available to navigate by, so of course I stubbed my toe on the footstool. I was hoping the lights would come right back on, but no joy. I got out all my candles (that luckily my sister sends me for every Christmas. Thank goodness for pre-packaged no thought Christmas gifts!) and got the place glowing like a gothic church, then I settled in for the night to live like our brave forefathers: I did sudoku by flashlight while listening to my battery powered CD player and had a bologna sandwich and Doritos for dinner. Yep. Just like the pioneers.

Health update: I’m thinking of ordering some more exercise videos. ;)

Firefly quote of the day:
MAL: Well, you were right about this being a bad idea.
ZOE: Thanks for sayin', sir.

9 comments:

trinamick said...

Yeah, it's always nice to get back to the way our forefathers did things. I liked to sit in the recliner when there's no electricity, reading by my solar-powered flashlight and just eat my chicken & rice soup right from the can.

LL said...

Solar powered flashlight? Hmmm... something about that is mighty intriguing...

The last time my power went off for the whole night, I realized I have no other form of illumination. All the coal oil lamps are up to my folks house, and I could find the flashlight I was looking for without a flashlight... So I went to Costco and bought two of those windup LED flashlights. Now I'll have two flashlights to look for in the dark instead of one...

mr. schprock said...

Um, I hate to burst your bubble, but our forefathers ate bratwurst and Pringle potato chips. And they washed it all down with Medical Student Pepper (he wasn't even a doctor yet).

Henry said...

That wasnt you who won the 5 billion in that lottery was it Trina?

Stellar said...

I lost power for week after Katrina and a couple of days after Rita.

Pioneer houses were desinged differently. The front and back doors were equal and opposite to get a good cooling crosswind. My house is built to take advantage of cold AC. I sweated like a Bahgdad Bomb Inspector. Luckily, I have a gas water heater, so I was able to shower thouroughly. Tragically, pioneers didn't bathe regularly or have deodorant soap. In reality, Michael Landon and that little house of his would have smelled like a turn-of-the-century ass factory.

Pioneeering sucked. Praise Edison.

LucyDDCF said...

Reading everyones comments I completely forgot what I was gonna say. Nah. Leave off on the exercize video's. Um... you have to actually do them... and ... well... I just can't see Grace doing that sort of thing.
Hey if the baby is a girl. do u mind if I give her your middle name as hers? Just a thought.

NYPinTA said...

"Hey if the baby is a girl. do u mind if I give her your middle name as hers? Just a thought."

That would be sweet! I had to read that once more because I thought you meant my first name and I couldn't help but wonder, "why would you do that to that poor child!!" LOL.

LL said...

You'd give her a middle name of Pin? Well... I suppose it is better than apple. ;)

trinamick said...

"That wasnt you who won the 5 billion in that lottery was it Trina?"

Sadly no, but I did get to make fun of my cousin for wasting money of five tickets.